Skip to content
Maciej Włodarski

I turn ideas into apps, tools, integrations and automations.

I’m Maciej Włodarski. I build web, desktop and CLI apps, connect systems and automate repetitive work, including with AI. From a small fix to a complete tool.

From model to crystal

Model.

A shape from a 3D model or from text.

Point cloud.

The surface breaks up into thousands of points.

Inside the crystal.

The points fit inside a glass block, with room around the edges.

Stage
Shape

This illustrates an idea I’m working on in Lumina; it isn’t a screen from the app. Drag the object to rotate it.

Lumina is my desktop and CLI app. It turns photos and models into point clouds, lets you arrange a scene inside a crystal and exports a file for the engraver. The code is private.

What I can do

I start with one thing that needs to work: an interface, a server, an integration or a script, whatever is missing.

  • Web apps

    Dashboards, shops and browser tools, with the server behind them. Examples: STUDIO 3D, Gwar.

  • Desktop and CLI

    Native on macOS or across platforms, plus command-line tools. Examples: Burrow, Lumina, mcpm.

  • Integrations

    Shops, inventory, APIs and spreadsheets connected so no one has to re-enter data. Examples: STUDIO 3D.

  • AI and automation

    Repetitive work with files, product descriptions and reports, with AI models where they make sense.

  • Data

    I collect, clean and present data so it’s quick to compare.

  • 3D

    Browser previews, point clouds and production-ready files. Examples: Lumina, STUDIO 3D.

  • It can be one fix, a complete tool or a longer collaboration.

    Tell me what you need

A comparison that speaks for itself

Two axes, a time range and one conclusion in a plain sentence. The same layout works for sales, campaigns, customer support and anything else you can count.

BackpackHeadphonesothers
Day 90 of 90

BackpackHeadphones

Last 14 days · average over 14 days

Backpack has fewer returns than Headphones, but lower sales.

Relationship between rating and returns: clear, negative, r = −0.67.

Daily sales15.3 · 30.0
Margin31.4% · 39.6%
Returns5.0% · 5.3%
Rating4.38 · 3.99
Sample data made up for this demo. All names are fictional. Calculated live in your browser.
Show the data as a table
Averages over 14 days up to day 90
ProductDaily salesMarginReturnsRating
Lamp16.438.9%7.4%3.77
Mug16.622.6%4.0%4.12
Backpack15.331.4%5.0%4.38
Headphones30.039.6%5.3%3.99
A5 notebook22.943.6%8.3%3.67
Bag19.045.9%5.9%4.76
Frame21.425.5%4.8%4.12
Speaker19.824.5%5.0%4.39
Organizer10.342.3%3.5%4.57
Bottle7.120.7%8.9%3.75
Cushion21.234.7%5.0%4.07
Clock8.925.2%6.2%4.25
Candle20.337.8%6.6%4.26
Puzzle14.219.9%8.8%3.75
Calendar7.123.0%5.5%4.52
Keyring17.436.4%6.3%4.17

Burrow

A file manager for macOS built with SwiftUI and AppKit. Two panes side by side, search and metadata in one window.

Code on GitHub Swift, SwiftUI, AppKit

The Burrow window: a sidebar with smart folders, a search field and a list of sample files with size, date and kind.
List view with sample files.

More projects

My own apps and work for STUDIO 3D. Some of the code is public on GitHub.

From a photo to a finished product

STUDIO 3D and Lumina

A personalised-product shop for STUDIO 3D: the customer uploads a photo, sees a 3D preview of their product right away, and the order lands in the shop system with nothing retyped. Underneath runs Lumina, which turns a photo or model into points, arranges them inside a crystal and prepares the production file.

  1. Photo or modelLumina
  2. Point cloudLumina
  3. Arranged in a crystalLumina
  4. 3D preview in the shopSTUDIO 3D
  5. Order in the shop systemshop

See the idea in the 3D demo

Gwar

Voice chat for your own server. Rust, web, desktop.

BrowserDesktopTeamSpeak clientYourserver

“I started it because TeamSpeak was moving too slowly for me, and Discord won’t let you run your own server.”

I’m working on compatibility with TeamSpeak clients, so people don’t have to switch apps right away.

Code on GitHub

mcpm

A mod manager and launcher for Minecraft. TypeScript, CLI.

It installs mods from Modrinth with their dependencies, keeps every profile separate with its own saves and settings, and launches the game without the official launcher. Sign-in with a Microsoft account, with the token protected by the system: Keychain on macOS, DPAPI on Windows.

Code on GitHub

Terminal — mcpm

Maciej Włodarski

I’m drawn to the places where one system has to get along with another: a shop with its warehouse, a 3D model with a production file, a person with the spreadsheet they’ve been filling in by hand for years. That’s usually where most of the time goes.

I build native macOS apps, browser apps and servers in Rust, because I pick the technology to fit the problem. In my spare time I analyse esports matches: you have to understand the data before you can show it to anyone. Projects work the same way, and what’s left at the end should keep running without me.

What I’m listening to

Loading…

Tell me what you want to build.

A few sentences are enough. I’ll reply with questions or straight away with a proposal.

What is it about?

Search this site

Where to go or what to do